StarFeed
Trending Latest
StarFeed›Politics›Bongbong Marcos
Bongbong Marcos

Bongbong Marcos

Ferdinand Marcos Jr., Ferdinand "Bongbong" R. Marcos Jr., Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr., Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr., Bongbong

Get notified whenever this star has news

2026-08-02

What happened to Bongbong Marcos today?

No new stories today yet — we check every few minutes.

Browse by day

  1. Today
    08-02
    —
  2. Yesterday
    08-01
    —
  3. 7/31
    Fri
    —
  4. 7/30
    Thu
    —
  5. 7/29
    Wed
    —
  6. 7/28
    Tue
    —
  7. 7/27
    Mon
    —
  8. 7/26
    Sun
    1 story
  9. 7/25
    Sat
    —
  10. 7/24
    Fri
    1 story
  11. 7/23
    Thu
    —
  12. 7/22
    Wed
    —
  13. 7/21
    Tue
    —
  14. 7/20
    Mon
    1 story
By week:This weekLast weekW29W28
By month:This monthLast month2026-06
By year:This year20252024
At a glance
Also known as
Ferdinand Marcos Jr., Ferdinand "Bongbong" R. Marcos Jr., Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr., Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos Jr., Bongbong
Category
Politics
Official
YouTubeXInstagramTikTokfacebookyahoo-jp-news

Who is this?

Ferdinand "Bongbong" Romualdez Marcos Jr. (born September 13, 1957), commonly referred to by the initials BBM or PBBM, is a Filipino politician who has served as the 17th president of the Philippines since 2022. He is the second child and only son of 10th president Ferdinand Marcos and former first lady Imelda Marcos. In 1980, Marcos was elected vice governor of Ilocos Norte, running unopposed with the Kilusang Bagong Lipunan party of his father, who was ruling the Philippines under martial law at the time. He then became governor in 1983, holding that office until his family was ousted from power by the People Power Revolution and fled into exile in Hawaii in February 1986. After the death of his father in 1989, President Corazon Aquino allowed his family to return to the Philippines to face various charges; in October 1991, he became the first Marcos to return since the revolution. Marcos and his mother, Imelda, are currently facing arrest in the United States for defying a court order to pay US$353 million (₱17,385,250,000 in 2025) in restitution to human rights abuse victims during his father's dictatorship. However, as long as he is president, he can enter the United States due to diplomatic immunity. Marcos was elected as the representative of Ilocos Norte's second district, serving from 1992 to 1995. He was elected governor again in 1998. After nine years, he returned to his previous position as representative from 2007 to 2010, before entering the Senate of the Philippines under the Nacionalista Party for a single term from 2010 to 2016. Marcos unsuccessfully ran for vice president in the 2016 election, narrowly losing to Camarines Sur representative Leni Robredo. Marcos contested the result at the Presidential Electoral Tribunal but his electoral protest was unanimously dismissed in 2021 after the pilot recount resulted in Robredo widening her lead by 15,093 additional votes. Marcos ran for president in the 2022 election under the Partido Federal ng Pilipinas, which he won by a landslide with nearly 59% of the vote. During his campaign, he refrained from participating in presidential debates. Although President Rodrigo Duterte had expressed criticisms of Marcos as a "weak leader", Duterte's daughter Sara ran as Marcos' running mate and won a majority of the votes, with their UniTeam coalition being credited for their resounding electoral success. His win was the largest since 1981, when his father won 88% of the votes due to a boycott by the opposition. His presidential campaign received criticism from fact-checkers and disinformation scholars for being driven by historical negationism aimed at rehabilitating the Marcos brand and smearing his rivals. As president, Marcos concurrently served as the Secretary of Agriculture in his initial 16 months. He continued the Build! Build! Build! infrastructure program of President Duterte through his own program called "Build Better More". Foreign policy has been characterized by efforts to reesta

Career

  1. 1957
    Born
  2. 2022
    Won Asia's Most Influential Philippines

Trivia

  • •Place of birth: San Juan
  • •Citizenship: Philippines
  • •Known as: politician, merchant
  • •Spouse: Louise Araneta Marcos

What happened recently

YouTube? Unverified
6d ago

𝗦𝗲𝗿𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗡𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻: 𝘞𝘦𝘦𝘬 𝘪𝘯 𝘙𝘦𝘷𝘪𝘦𝘸 | July 20 - July 24, 2026

Source
YouTube? Unverified
9d ago

Samahan n’yo po ako sa darating na July 27 🤗

Source
News✓ Trusted
14d ago

Marcos trust rating dropped to 34%; VP Sara stable at 57%

Source
News✓ Trusted
14d ago

Impeachment Trial: Marcos nod seen as key to opening Sara Duterte records

Source
News✓ Trusted
15d ago

NCRPO: 4 groups applied for rally permits on Marcos' SONA 2026

Source
YouTube? Unverified
16d ago

Hindi lang ito malaking proyekto. Kasaysayan ito. ☀️

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
16d ago

‘Pro-Marcos vlogger’ dead, 1 hurt in Caloocan City shooting

Source
News✓ Trusted
16d ago

‘Pro-Marcos vlogger’ dead, 1 hurt in Caloocan City shooting

Source
News✓ Trusted
16d ago

PAGBATI, SALIGHIRANG CLASS OF 2026! 🫡 President Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr., graces the commencement exercises of the Philippine Merchant Marine Academy "Salighirang" Class of 2026 at PMMA Complex in San Narciso, Zambales on Friday.

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
16d ago

Sara Duterte “Uninvited” at Bongbong Marcos’ SONA 2026?

Source
News✓ Trusted
16d ago

Another ‘ayuda’: P12,000 each for 7.5M families, says Marcos

Source
YouTube? Unverified
17d ago

Mas kaunting bayarin. Mas malaking pag-asa. 🏥💙

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
17d ago

Bongbong Marcos Says 1.5 Million SSS Members to Receive P2,000 Monthly Until December

Source
News✓ Trusted
18d ago

Marcos, Singapore's Wong hold talks on trade, health, social development

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
18d ago

Breast cancer survivor thanks gov’t for support, seeks more flexible cancer aid

Source
News✓ Trusted
19d ago

VP Sara Duterte's kill remark vs. Marcos a 'response,' not a threat, says Defense

Source
YouTube? Unverified
19d ago

𝐖𝐞𝐥𝐜𝐨𝐦𝐞 𝐡𝐨𝐦𝐞, 𝐀𝐥𝐞𝐱! 🤍

Source
News✓ Trusted
20d ago

Marcos to history-maker Alex Eala: 'We have found in you a champion'

Source
News✓ Trusted
20d ago

Marcos gushes over Eala, says tennis star embodies the best of Filipinos

Source
News✓ Trusted
20d ago

Marcos to host Alex Eala's homecoming reception after Wimbledon run

Source
YouTube? Unverified
22d ago

Pakinggan natin ang kwento ni Ms. Jing, isa sa mga magsasakang bahagi ng Walang Gutom Program. 🌾

Source
YouTube? Unverified
25d ago

Ang bawat ngiti ay paalala kung bakit tuloy-tuloy ang serbisyo. ❤️

Source
News✓ Trusted
25d ago

Jollibee Welcomes President Bongbong Marcos Jr. and Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney

Source
YouTube? Unverified
27d ago

It’s not a celebration if there’s no 𝗖𝗵𝗶𝗰𝗸𝗲𝗻𝗷𝗼𝘆. 🍗🇵🇭🇨🇦

Source
YouTube? Unverified
27d ago

🌾 𝐌𝐮𝐥𝐚 𝐛𝐮𝐤𝐢𝐝 𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐠𝐠𝐚𝐧𝐠 𝐡𝐚𝐩𝐚𝐠, 𝐰𝐚𝐥𝐚𝐧𝐠 𝐝𝐚𝐩𝐚𝐭 𝐦𝐚𝐢𝐰𝐚𝐧.

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
28d ago

PBBM open to banning more violent online games

Source
News✓ Trusted
28d ago

Marcos visits ‘Tindahan’ in Canada, honors culinary icon Nora Daza

Source
News✓ Trusted
28d ago

President Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr., together with First Lady Liza Araneta-Marcos, met the Filipino community at the Fairmont Waterfront Hotel in Vancouver, Canada, organized by the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA). The Preside

Source
News✓ Trusted
28d ago

Marcos calls oust moves over slow flood control probe ‘nonsense’

Source
News✓ Trusted
28d ago

‘Nonsense’, Marcos says on oust calls over slow flood control probe

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
29d ago

PBBM urges Canadian biz leaders to invest in PH mining, energy

Source
News✓ Trusted
29d ago

Marcos visits Jollibee branch in Vancouver

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/2/2026

President Marcos and Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney visited a Jollibee restaurant in Vancouver on Thursday (local time).

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/2/2026

Canada, Philippines sign sectoral agreements during Marcos visit to Vancouver

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/2/2026

Marcos, Carney visit Vancouver Jollibee after bilateral meeting

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/2/2026

Marcos: PH’s upper-middle-income status validates economic policies

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/2/2026

Marcos arrives in Vancouver as PH, Canada eye deeper ties

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/1/2026

MARCOS ARRIVES IN VANCOUVER, CANADA PR 001, carrying President Marcos and his delegation, landed at the Vancouver International Airport at 4:46 PM Wednesday (local time). Vancouver, Canada is 15 hours behind Manila.

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
7/1/2026

Imelda Marcos Celebrates 97th Birthday, PBBM Pens Heartfelt Message for “Best Mum”

Source
News✓ Trusted
7/1/2026

Marcos begins 4-day Vancouver visit to boost Philippines

Source
bing-news✓ Trusted
7/1/2026

Gadon hits Senator Marcos anew over criticism of President

Source
YouTube? Unverified
6/30/2026

𝗢𝗻 𝘁𝗵𝗲 𝗚𝗿𝗼𝘂𝗻𝗱: Helping farmers, feeding families.

Source
News✓ Trusted
6/30/2026

Marcos to proceed with Canada trip despite INC rally

Source
YouTube? Unverified
6/30/2026

𝐁𝐚𝐰𝐚𝐭 𝐁𝐚𝐲𝐚𝐧, 𝐃𝐚𝐩𝐚𝐭 𝐌𝐚𝐤𝐢𝐧𝐚𝐛𝐚𝐧𝐠 💙

Source
YouTube? Unverified
6/27/2026

BBM VLOG #282: Proteksiyunan ang Kabataan

Source
News✓ Trusted
6/26/2026

President Bongbong Marcos will conduct an official visit to Canada from July 1 to 4 upon the invitation of Canadian Prime Minister Mark Joseph Carney, the Presidential Communications Office announced on Friday night.

Source
News✓ Trusted
6/26/2026

Marcos, First Lady to embark on official visit to Canada from July 1-4

Source
YouTube? Unverified
6/25/2026

𝐒𝐚𝐛𝐚𝐲-𝐬𝐚𝐛𝐚𝐲 𝐧𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐧𝐠 𝐩𝐚𝐤𝐢𝐧𝐠𝐠𝐚𝐧 𝐚𝐧𝐠 𝐤𝐰𝐞𝐧𝐭𝐨 𝐧𝐢 𝐌𝐬. 𝐉𝐞𝐬𝐬𝐢𝐜𝐚. ❤️

Source
News✓ Trusted
6/16/2026

The Filipino Feud That Leaves The South China Sea In Question: Marcos v.s. Duterte - The Organization for World Peace

Source
YouTube? Unverified
6/16/2026

𝐅𝐢𝐧𝐚𝐥𝐥𝐲, 𝐌𝐚𝐡𝐚𝐫𝐥𝐢𝐤𝐚 𝐇𝐢𝐠𝐡𝐰𝐚𝐲!🚗✨

Source

Similar stars

Ann Widdecombe profile photoAnn WiddecombeBernadette Chirac profile photoBernadette ChiracLindsey Graham profile photoLindsey GrahamAndré Santini profile photoAndré SantiniMathieu van der Poel profile photoMathieu van der PoelEnrique Riquelme profile photoEnrique RiquelmeK. Bhagyaraj profile photoK. BhagyarajDota: Dragon's Blood profile photoDota: Dragon's Blood
StarFeed

Every day, every star, every source — in one place.

Trending

  • Trending TOP 100
  • Latest stories
  • Most popular
  • Trending K-pop
  • Trending Sports
  • Trending Hollywood
  • Trending Politics

Discover

  • ✨ New stars today
  • Search stars
  • Stars by country
  • 🇰🇷 Korea
  • 🇯🇵 Japan
  • 🇺🇸 USA
  • VTubers
  • Actors
  • 🎂 Today's birthdays

Data

  • RSS feed
  • Sitemap
  • News sitemap
  • Site stats
© 2026 StarFeed · Every day, every star, every source — in one place.